Auction 525 Part 2 Day Sale Modern, Post War, Contemporary
Thursday, Nov 28, 10:30 AM
Hitzelerstr. 2, 50968 Köln, Germany

Day Sale: Thursday, 28 November 2024

From 10:30 am

To attend this auction live or leave absentee bids -  Login  /  Registration

LOT 146:

Christian Rohlfs
Christian Rohlfs: Untitled (Paar)

Price including buyer’s premium: 8,905
6,500
€8,000 - €12,000
Buyer's Premium: 35%
VAT: 19% On commission only

ROHLFS, CHRISTIAN
1849 Niendorf - 1938 Hagen

Title: Untitled (Paar).
Date: 1917.
Technique: Water tempera on firm chamois-coloured vellum.
Measurement: 66,5 x 51,5cm.
Notation: Monogrammed and dated lower left: CR 17.
Frame/Pedestal: Framed.

A copy of a certificate of authenticity from Prof. Dr. Paul Vogt, Essen, from 3rd August 1994 is available for this work.

Provenance:
- Private collection South Germany.

Explanations to the Catalogue

Christian Rohlfs
Germany
North German Expressionism
Modern Art
1910s
Framed
Figure / Figures
Works on paper
Tempera

Estimated shipping costs for this lot:
Germany: 36,97 Euro plus 7,03 Euro VAT
EU: 58,82 Euro plus 11,18 Euro VAT
Worldwide: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT
additional shipping insurance